Education

1999-2002

BA with Honours (Sculpture) Victorian College of the Arts

2003

Certificate of Small Business, RMIT.

Awards, grants and residencies

2015

The Churchie Emerging art Prize, Griffith University, Highly Commended, judged by Rachel Kent.

Shortlisted for the Portia Geach portrait prize and Bayside Contemporary Art Prize.

2013

Banyule Award for works on paper (acquisitive), judged by Dr Vincent Alessi and Kelly Gellatly.

Shortlisted for the Substation Contemporary art prize, The Inaugural Kisho Prize (curated by Mel Loughnan), The Hutchins prize for works on paper and The Manning Art Prize.

2009              

Australia Council for the Arts, Tokyo studio residency.

Arts Victoria Presentation grant for the Living Room project.

Blindside curatorial grant for the Living Room project.

2005            

City of Melbourne Arts Project grant for New Ruins, Commonwealth Games Cultural program.

Australia Council Skills and Development grant, mentorship with Marcus Westbury.

Australia Council Runway Grant, Awarded in 2004 to attend Transmediale, Berlin. 2004

City of Melbourne Young Artist’s grant.

2004            

NAVA Presentation and Promotion grant.

Solo exhibitions

2016

In the pink/ piece of clay, Long Division Gallery, Schoolhouse Studios, Collingwood.

2015

 Work-Life Balance, The Other Side, Melbourne.  

Portrait of a Sunday Painter, Bus Projects, Melbourne.

2014

Fictional Birds, C3 gallery, Abbotsford.

Sunday Paintings, Chapter House Lane, Melbourne.

2013          

The Cracks, Rae and Bennett gallery, Melbourne. 

Sweet Obsolete, Helen Gory Galerie, Melbourne.

2012  

Woman Vs Wild, West Space, Melbourne.

Sun in the sky you know how I feel, C3 project space, Melbourne.

2011          

The Best things in life aren’t things, Helen Gory Galerie, Melbourne.

2010          

Wild Chorus, Helen Gory Galerie, Melbourne.

2009          

Leading 100 horses to water, Kings artist run initiative, Melbourne

20x30 installation project, TwentybyThirty space, Melbourne.

Fight or Flight, West Space, Melbourne.

selected recent group exhibitions

2017

Project 17 Radical Immanence, curated by Chantelle Mitchell at Anna Pappas Gallery.

2016

Human/Animal (forthcoming, November), McClelland Sculpture park and Gallery, curated by Janine Burke.

New Primitives , Stockroom, Kyneton.

26.10.13 at Home@735, Redfern, Sydney.

Here's to Future days, Fort Delta, curated by James Bowen.

2015

Likeness, Town Hall Gallery, Hawthorn, curated by Kent Wilson  

Portia Geach portrait prize, SH Irvin Gallery, Sydney.

Salon des Refuses, SH Irvin Gallery Sydney, Mornington Peninsula Regional gallery.

Bayside Acquisitive Prize, Bayside City Council gallery, Judged by Frances Lindsay and Vincent Alessi.

2013          

True Self, collaboration with Jo Duck, GPO Melbourne for Jacky Winter group. 

Developments, Seventh Gallery Melbourne, curated by Roger Nelson

Chicks with Knives, Stockroom Kyneton, curated by Kent Wilson. 

Collaboration with Kate Tucker, Helen Gory Galerie, Melbourne.

Why I eyes ya, Craft Victoria, Melbourne. 

Feminage the logic of Feminist Collage, The Cross Art Project, Sydney, Australia. Curated by Jo Holder.

Your Old Self, Tinning St Gallery, Brunswick. Curated by Belinda Wiltshire.

2012          

True Self, GPO Melbourne, curated by the Jacky Winter Group.

Splitting Image, Tinning St. Gallery curated by Laura Couttie.

2011           

Studio Apartment, C3 Gallery, curated by Simon Mcewan.

Flux me and You, No Vacancy Gallery Melbourne.  Curated by Kirsty Hulm.

2010          

Helen Gory Short Stories Christmas show

Things I wish I’d known, curated by Phip Murray and Kelly Fliendner, West Space, Melbourne.

DAY SPA. curated by Roger Nelson and Lisa Warbrick, NO-NO Gallery North Melbourne.

Constellations; a large number of small drawings,  RMIT Storey Hall. Curated by Vanessa Gerard.

The High Life, Madame Brussels, collaboration with Carl Scrase curated by Phip Murray.

Drawing Blood. Greenwood Gallery, South Melbourne.

The Aesthetics of Joy, West Space, curated by Bernhard Sachs and Brad Haylock.

2009          

OMFG! C3 artspace, curated by Adam Cruickshank and Dell Stewart.

2008          

Thankgod we died together-  TCB , curated by Eleni Kaponis, Anusha Kenny & Ilana Russell.

The Drawing Machine- Greenwood Gallery. Curated by Miso and Ghostpatrol.

Project (OR) Art Fair, Coolsingl, Rotterdam, the Netherlands.

The Forty Thieves, Gorker Gallery, Fitzroy.

Curated and Produced Projects

2015

Concrete Agenda, C3 Contemporary Art Space, Abbotsford.

2013           

The Cuckoo’s Nest- Linden gallery, St Kilda, Melbourne.

2010           

Rendezvous in Wrongtown- Private residence, Melbourne, Australia. Co-curated with Theresa Harrison and VEXTA.

2009           

The Living Room, Blindside gallery, Melbourne.

Feasting Vignettes- Melbourne Food and Wine Festival.

2008           

House Proud project at 2008 Melbourne Art Fair.

House Proud, site-specific project working with 7 artists in 7 residential, Next Wave Festival 

UNDERDOGS- curated Australian stall for Project(OR) Art Fair, Coolsingl, Rotterdam.

100 Points of Light, street based installations, Melbourne Commonwealth Games cultural festival, Next Wave Festival, Melbourne.

2004           

Matchbox Temporary Art Spaces, Campbell Arcade, Melbourne. 2004 Next Wave Festival.

Demented By Excess, 2004 Next Wave Festival.

Published artwork and writing (written by Tai)

2014

Sticks and Stones, animal homes - hardcover children's book published by Thames and Hudson Australia.

2012          

The Family Hour- hardcover children's book published by Thames and Hudson Australia.  

FREE- artist’s book. Self published.

2010          

Centre for Cosmic Wonder (review) Artichoke Magazine, Vol 29.

Street Studio, published by Thames and Hudson Australia.

2009        

Me, myself and I, artist profile/feature, Nava Quartlerly, April 2009.

A Constructed World (review) Art and Australia, June, 2009.

Making a Living, introduction to Miso and Ghostpatrol publication for book Nesting & Dying.

The Words We Found (book compiling best of 21 years of Voiceworks Magazine).

Life and Times- the work of Mark Feary, (feature), Artlink Vol no 29, theme: Time.

Moonlight Serenade with Yoshitomo Nara (feature), Artichoke magazine, vol 19.

Media (written/filmed about Tai)

2015

Creative Women's Circle (online interview) with Annette Wagner, July 3. 

Extraordinary Routines (online interview) with Madeline Dore

Assemble Papers, issue #5, (online feature) March.

2013       

The Design Files, feature, (online interview) and review by Lucy Faegins, Monday March 18.  

2012   

All the Pretty Horses, interview and photograph in Frankie Magazine. Issue no 45, pag. 102.

Broadsheet, May 31. Review by Dan Rule.

Art and Artists blog, July 11,  (online review)  Why I Eyes Ya at Craft Victoria. 

Melbourne University VOICE, November 11 (part of The Age Careers section) article by Chris Weaver.

Peep My Style blog, (online interview), August. 

2011          

Handmade Life blog, July 26, review by Ramona Barry.

Artbuds feature artist/interview, June 19, by Anna Kellerman. 

Broadsheet, July 6, review of The best Things in Life aren't Things, by Anna Metcalf.  

Ying and Yang- article by Dylan Rainforth, Art guide, June 2011.

Spaces- book of interiors published by Frankie magazine, Melbourne, Australia.

The Vine, artist profile and interview by Gemma Jones, April 12. 

2010          

Interview on Art Nation with Fernella Kernebone.

The Art Life, Journey to Wrongtown by Din Heagney, August 13. 

Creative Space, The Age Melbourne Magazine, July 30, page 36. 

ArtInfo.com.au February, review by Penny Modra. 

Yen Magazine artist profile, interviewed by Mikolai Napieralski.

2008          

Crew Design blog, interview and profile, April 15. 

2007          

RASH, film documentary by Nicholas Hansen/Mutiny Media, screened locally as part of MIFF. 

Not Quite Art, ABC TV, Episode 2 'The new Folk Art', with Marcus Westbury.